PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Thu • September 20, 2018

...
12:06 am

Carnival Ambassador

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 64108 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes)

12:14 am

Flute Concerto, H. 445 in G Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Patrick Gallois (flute) | CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra | Peter Schreier (conductor)

DG 439.895 (Flute Concertos from Sanssouci)

12:39 am

Piano Concerto #2

Felix Mendelssohn
Stephen Hough (piano) | City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra | Lawrence Foster (conductor)

Hyperion 66969 (Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos)

1:00 am

Cello Concerto #2 D Major

Joseph Haydn
Matt Haimovitz (cello) | Orchestre de Bretagne | Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

Transart 121 (Haydn & Mozart: The Cello Concertos)

1:26 am

Piano Concerto #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leon Fleisher (piano) | Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 42445 (Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos)

1:58 am

Symphony #47

Christian Cannabich
Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia | Uwe Grodd (conductor)

Naxos 554.340 (Cannabich: Symphonies Nos. 47 - 52)

2:09 am

Piano Trio, K. 498

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Domus

Virgin Classics 91485 (Mozart: The Piano Quartets, Trio K498)

2:29 am

Manfred Symphony, Op. 58

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Oslo Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Chandos 8672/8 (Tchaikovsky: The Complete Symphonies)

3:23 am

Concerto, RV 210

Antonio Vivaldi
I Musici

Philips 422.386 (Vivaldi: 6 Concertos, Op. 8 Nos 7 - 12)

3:37 am

Piano Quintet A Major (Op. 81)

Antonín Dvorák
Menahem Pressler (piano) | Emerson String Quartet

DG 439.868 (Dvorák: Piano Quintet Op. 81, Piano Quartet Op. 87)

4:17 am

Brandenburg Concerto #6

Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble

SLC 0302 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos)

4:35 am

Piano Concerto #2

Johannes Brahms
Nelson Freire (piano) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 0006588 (Brahms: The Piano Concertos)

5:23 am

Concerto #4 for Flute & Oboe

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Pierre Pierlot (oboe) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

CBS 39772 (Haydn: Concertos for Flute & Oboe)

5:39 am

Concert Piece F Minor

Carl Maria von Weber
Gerhard Oppitz (piano) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 68219 (Weber: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Konzertstuck)

5:56 am

Partita #4 in D Major, BWV 828: III. Courante

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 411.732 (Bach: 6 Partitas BWV 825-830)

6:05 am

Symphony #5: IV

Franz Schubert
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 4509-91184 (Schubert: The Symphonies)

6:12 am

Symphony K 45b

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DHM 63970 (Mozart: Early Symphonies)

6:25 am

Acceleration Waltz

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Sony 88875.03791 (New Year's Concert 2015)

6:36 am

Concertante for Flute & Oboe: I

Domenico Cimarosa
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359 (Salieri, Cimarosa & Stamitz: Double Concertos)

6:46 am

Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Richard Wagner
Minnesota Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Telarc 80083 (Music of Wagner)

6:56 am

Bourree alla Polacca

Georg Philipp Telemann
John Williams (guitar)

CBS 44518 (The Baroque Album)

7:05 am

Water Music Suite #2 (D Major)

George Frideric Handel
Boston Baroque | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

Telarc 80594 (Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Water Music)

7:15 am

Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D Major "Carnival in Pest"

Franz Liszt
Budapest Festival Orchestra | Iván Fischer (conductor)

DG 001571102 (Liszt: The Collection)

7:27 am

Symphony #3

Carl Friedrich Abel
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8648 (Abel: Six Symphonies)

7:40 am

English Waltz

Percy Aldridge Grainger
Martin Jones (piano)

Nimbus 5220 (Grainger: Dished up for Piano, Vol. 1)

7:45 am

Concerto, RV 108

Antonio Vivaldi
James Galway (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

RCA 7928 (Vivaldi: 6 Concertos)

7:54 am

Scherzo Tarantelle

Henryk Wieniawski
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Ian Brown (piano)

EMI 57916 (Kreisler, Sarasater, Wieniawski, etc.)

8:05 am

Clarinet Concerto #2 in E-flat Major, op. 57: III. Rondo. Alla Polacca

Louis Spohr
Jon Manasse (clarinet) | Seattle Symphony | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7516 (Mozart & Spohr: Clarinet Concertos)

8:14 am

Abegg Variations, Op. 1

Robert Schumann
Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

DG 477.8816 (Schumann: Lieder)

8:23 am

Flute Concerto #4 G Major: I

François Devienne
Janos Szebenyi (flute) | Gyoer Philharmonic | Janos Sandor (conductor)

Fidelio 1810 (Concertos for Flute)

8:35 am

Espana

Emmanuel Chabrier
Rembrandt Trio

Dorian 90222 (Salon Classics)

8:41 am

Harp Concerto: I-Allegro brillante

François Adrien Boieldieu
Isabelle Moretti (harp) | Southwest German Chamber Orchestra | Klaus Arp (conductor)

Koch 1142 (Boïeldieu, Saint-Saëns & Pierné)

8:52 am

Concerto symphonique #4: II. Scherzo

Henry Charles Litolff
Yuja Wang (piano) | San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SFS 60 (Masterpieces in Miniature)

9:05 am

Leonore Overture #3

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 413.779 (Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral", "Leonore III")

9:21 am

Violin Concerto #3

Camille Saint-Saëns
Gil Shaham (violin) | New York Philharmonic | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

DG 429.786 (Paganini & Saint-Saëns: Violin Concertos)

9:52 am

Il trovatore: Ballet Scenes: Sevillana & Echo du soldat

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas)

10:05 am

Yeomen of the Guard: Overture

Sir Arthur Sullivan
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 434.916 (Sullivan: Overtures)

10:11 am

Flute Quartet, K. 298 in A Major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Claire Guimond (flute) | Trio Sonnerie

Early Music 7754 (Mozart)

10:24 am

Symphony #8

Antonín Dvorák
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

Bis 452 (Dvorák: Symphonies 7 & 8)

11:03 am

Violin Sonata, HWV 372 in A Major (Op. 1 #14)

George Frideric Handel
Iona Brown (violin) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.603 (Handel: Violin Sonatas)

11:12 am

Violin Concerto

Felix Mendelssohn
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Teldec 4509-90875 (Bruch & Mendelssohn: Violin Concertos)

11:41 am

Flute Concerto in E-flat Major

Antonio Rosetti
Bruno Meier (flute) | Prague Chamber Orchestra

Naxos 570.593 (German Flute Concertos)

12:03 pm

Piano Quintet "The Trout"

Franz Schubert
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Hagen Quartet members | Alois Posch (double bass)

London 411.975 (Schubert: "Trout" Quintet)

12:48 pm

Otello: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra | Christian Benda (conductor)

Naxos 570.933 (Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1)

12:58 pm

Three Parts on a Ground (fantazia)

Henry Purcell
Taverner Players | Andrew Parrott (conductor)

Virgin Classics 391340 (A Baroque Festival)

1:04 pm

Symphony #1

Johannes Brahms
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 37775 (Brahms: Symphony No. 1)

1:49 pm

Sacred and Profane Dances

Claude Debussy
Nancy Allen (harp) | Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

EMI 47520 (Ravel & Debussy)

2:01 pm

Brandenburg Concerto #1

Johann Sebastian Bach
Berlin Academy for Old Music

Harmonia Mundi 90.1634/5 (Bach: Brandenburgische Konzerte)

2:22 pm

Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

Bridge 9250 (Beethoven: Sonatas, Vol. 5)

2:49 pm

Sinfonia, H. 663 in D Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

3:05 pm

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #1

Ottorino Respighi
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Telarc 80309 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Trittico Botticelliano)

3:20 pm

Symphony #38 "Prague"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 47334 (Mozart: Symphonies No. 38 "Prager" & No. 39)

3:52 pm

Concerto, RV 537

Antonio Vivaldi
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 8651 (Vivaldi: Six Concertos)

4:05 pm

Sinfonia in G Major (Altner G4)

František Xaver Dušek
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra | Aapo Häkkinen (conductor)

Naxos 572.683 (Dussek: Four Symphonies)

4:16 pm

String Symphony #2 in D Major

Felix Mendelssohn
English String Orchestra | William Boughton (conductor)

Nimbus 5141 (Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies, Vol. 1)

4:26 pm

Concerto #2

Unico Wilhelm, Graf van Wassenaer
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 8481 ('Pergolesi' Concerti)

4:39 pm

Silvana: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296 (Weber: Overtures)

4:47 pm

Trumpet Concerto (B-flat Major)

Tomaso Albinoni
Ludwig Güttler (trumpet) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.055 (Trompetenkonzerte des Barock)

4:55 pm

Lakme: Flower Duet

Léo Delibes
BBC Concert Orchestra | Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Decca 473.371 (Opera Without Words)

5:05 pm

Carnival of Venice

Jean-Baptiste Arban
Wynton Marsalis (cornet) | Eastman Wind Ensemble | Donald Hunsberger (conductor)

CBS 42137 (Carnival)

5:13 pm

Hunting Symphony G Major

Leopold Mozart
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra | Donald Armstrong (conductor)

Naxos 553.347 (Leopold Mozart: Symphonies)

5:25 pm

Albumblatt

Alexander Glazunov
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet) | Kathryn Stott (piano)

EMI 164712 (Puccini, Falla, Hindemith, Rachmaninov & Kreisler)

5:31 pm

Quartet #2

Gioachino Rossini
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Deutsches String Trio

Intercord 820.742 (Rossini: Flötenquartette Nos. 1 - 4)

5:45 pm

Egmont: Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

CBS 44790 (Beethoven: Overtures)

5:55 pm

Suite Española #1, Op. 47: Cuba

Isaac Albéniz
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 32712 (Spanish Music for Classical Guitar)

6:05 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 2 #5 in G Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.595 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 2)

6:17 pm

Zampa: Overture

Louis Joseph Ferdinand Hérold
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80116 (William Tell & Other Favorite Overtures)

6:26 pm

Banquet Music, Part 1: Concerto: IV-Allegro

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

6:37 pm

The Roman Carnival

Hector Berlioz
Philharmonia Orchestra | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

EMI 69466 (Karajan conducts Orchestral Favourites, Vol. 2)

6:47 pm

Sinfonie #1 D Major

Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
La Cetra Barockorchester Basel | David Plantier (director)

Harmonia Mundi 90.5262 (G.A. Brecianello)

6:54 pm

Tsar Saltan: March

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

Telarc 80107 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5)

7:58 pm

Violin Sonata #2 in A Major, BWV 1015

Johann Sebastian Bach
Luis Otavio Santos (baroque violin) | Pieter-Jan Belder (harpsichord)

Brilliant 93102 (Bach: Complete Works)

8:14 pm

Symphony #5 "Reformation"

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 415.353 (Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, Overtures)

8:47 pm

Thalia

George Whitefield Chadwick
Nashville Symphony Orchestra | Kenneth Schermerhorn (conductor)

Naxos 559.117 (Chadwick: Orchestral Works)

9:02 pm

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Claude Debussy
Cleveland Orchestra | Pierre Boulez (conductor)

DG 435.766 (Debussy: Images, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Printemps)

9:11 pm

Cello Sonata #3 in A Minor, Op. 69

Ludwig van Beethoven
Richard Harwood (cello) | Christoph Berner (piano)

EMI 59645 (Beethoven & Chopin: Cello Sonatas, etc.)

9:41 pm

Symphony #5

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Oslo Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Chandos 8672/78 (Tchaikovsky: The Complete Symphonies)

10:25 pm

Ballade #1 in G Minor, Op. 23

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 459.683 (Chopin: 4 Ballades, Fantasie Op. 49, etc.)

10:35 pm

Symphony #34

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80190 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 31, 33 & 31)

10:58 pm

Suite española, Op. 47: #3. Sevilla

Isaac Albéniz
Milos Karadaglic (guitar)

DG 0015579 (Mediterráneo)

11:04 pm

Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales), Op. 132

Robert Schumann
Kim Aseltine (clarinet) | Eva Stern (viola) | Joel Schoenhals (piano)

Fleur de son 57980 (Trios for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano)

11:20 pm

Symphonic Dances

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 410.124 (Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead, Symphonic Dances)

11:54 pm

Norma: Casta Diva

Vincenzo Bellini
James Galway (flute) | London Symphony Orchestra | Klauspeter Seibel (conductor)

DG 0003024 (Wings of Song)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest