Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Fri • August 18, 2017

...
12:06 am

Abegg Variations, Op. 1

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 60443 (Evgeny Kissin, Carnegie Hall Debut Concert)

12:14 am

Symphony #2 in F Minor, Op. 36

Max Bruch
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 420.932 (Bruch: The 3 Symphonies)

12:49 am

Violin Sonata #8 in G Major, Op. 30 #3

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

1:09 am

Symphony #97

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

1:35 am

Norwegian Rhapsody #1

Johan Halvorsen
Bergen Philharmonic | Karsten Andersen (conductor)

NKF 50013 (Johan Halvorsen)

1:48 am

Piano Concerto #22

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.856 (Mozart: The Piano Concertos)

2:23 am

Suite for 2 Horns F Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Timothy Brown (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226 (Telemann: Horn Concertos)

2:37 am

Piano Trio #1

Franz Schubert
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412.620 (Schubert: The Piano Trios)

3:14 am

Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

3:31 am

French Suite #6 in E Major, BWV 817

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313 (Bach: 6 French Suites, Italian Concerto)

3:47 am

Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

Edvard Grieg
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Järvi

DG 419.431 (Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Lyric Suite, etc.)

4:04 am

Piano Sonata #16

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 412.575 (Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas)

4:29 am

Symphony #4

Johannes Brahms
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 60383 (Brahms: Symphony No. 4)

5:10 am

Concerto a due cori #3 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 411.122 (Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks)

5:24 am

Piano Concerto #1 in A Minor, Op. 15

Edward MacDowell
Donna Amato (piano) | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Archduke 1 (MacDowell: Piano Concertos No's 1 & 2)

5:50 am

Symphony, Op. 3 #5 in F Major

Johann Christian Bach
Hanover Band | Antony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.268 (J.C. Bach: Symphonies, Op. 3)

6:05 am

The Flying Dutchman: Overture

Richard Wagner
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 411.951 (Wagner: Overtures, Prelude & Liebestod)

6:17 am

Symphony K 19a

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DHM 63970 (Mozart: Early Symphonies)

6:30 am

Waltz A-flat Major (Op. 64 #3)

Frédéric Chopin
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

EMI 14899 (Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, etc.)

6:35 am

La gazza Ladra: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra | Christian Benda (conductor)

Naxos 570.933 (Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1)

6:46 am

Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor": III. Rondo

Ludwig van Beethoven
Hélène Grimaud (piano) | Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

DG 0009840 (Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Piano Sonata No. 28)

6:56 am

Keyboard Sonata, K 212 in A Major

Domenico Scarlatti
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785 (Handel & Scarlatti)

7:05 am

Sonata, BWV 1032 for Flute and Harpsichord Obbligato in A Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord)

Denon 7331 (Bach: The Complete Sonatas for Flute)

7:16 am

Symphony #5 in B-flat Major, Op. 30: II. Mineutto. Allegro moderato

Louis Théodore Gouvy
German Radio Philharmonic of Saarbrücken & Kaiserslautern | Jacques Mercier (conductor)

CPO 777.379 (Gouvy: Symphonies 3 & 5)

7:22 am

Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon B Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Elizabeth Mann (flute) | Sheryl Henze (flute) | Stephen Taylor (oboe) | Melanie Field (oboe) | Orchestra of St. Luke's

Musicmasters 60210 (Telemann: Don Quixote Suite)

7:34 am

Variations, WoO 45 on "See, the Conqu'ring Hero comes" from Handel's Judas Maccabeus

Ludwig van Beethoven
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) | Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 902183.84 (Complete Works for Cello and Piano)

7:47 am

Symphony #98: IV. Finale

Joseph Haydn
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 442.611 (Haydn: The London Symphonies, Vol. 1)

7:55 am

Étude pathétique, Op. 124

Cécile Chaminade
Joanne Polk (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30037 (The Flatterer)

8:05 am

Concerto in F Major (S. 235)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

8:22 am

Lakme: Flower Duet

Léo Delibes
BBC Concert Orchestra | Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Decca 473.371 (Opera Without Words)

8:27 am

Characters of the Dance

Jean-Féry Rebel
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Musifrance 2292-45974 (Rebel: Les elemens, Les caracteres de la danse)

8:37 am

Rondo in G Minor, Op. 94

Antonín Dvorák
Milos Sadlo (cello) | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Vaclav Neumann (conductor)

Supraphon 4025 (Dvorak)

8:45 am

The Four Seasons: Spring

Antonio Vivaldi
Taverner Players | Andrew Parrott (conductor)

EMI 54208 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, etc.)

8:56 am

Prelude in G Minor

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 414.417 (Rachmaninov: 24 Preludes, Sonata No. 2)

9:05 am

Symphony #4 in D Minor, Op. 120

Robert Schumann
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Lawrence Foster (conductor)

Pentatone 5186.327 (Schumann: Symphonies 3 & 4)

9:37 am

Golowin Music

Johan Helmich Roman
Capella Calmariensis | Claes-Merithz Pettersson (conductor)

EMI 49646 (J.H. Roman: ur Drottningholmsmusiken)

9:52 am

Swan Lake: Pas de deux

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80625 (Ballet Favorites)

10:05 am

Rosamunde: Overture

Franz Schubert
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra | Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

London 433.072 (Schubert: Symphonies 5 & 8)

10:16 am

Piano Concerto #25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Murray Perahia (piano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Murray Perahia (conductor)

CBS 37267 (Mozart: Piano Concertors 5 & 25)

10:48 am

Grand Scherzo (based on the Finale to Act I from Mozart's Così fan tutte)

Anderson & Roe
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022 (An Amadeus Affair)

11:01 am

Recorder Sonata, Op 3 # 12 in E Minor

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant: Recorder Sonatas)

11:13 am

Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 414.630 (Beethoven: Piano Sonatas)

11:40 am

Symphony #95 in C Minor

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

12:02 pm

Piano Concerto #3

Camille Saint-Saëns
Aldo Ciccolini (piano) | Paris Orchestra | Serge Baudo (conductor)

EMI 69443 (Saint-Saëns: Concertos for Piano 1 - 5)

12:33 pm

Suite D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Ludwig Güttler (trumpet) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.055 (Trompetenkonzerte des Barock)

12:56 pm

Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 #2

Antonín Dvorák
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80497 (Dvorák: Slavaonic Dances, Op. 46 & Op. 72)

1:02 pm

Brandenburg Concerto #3

Johann Sebastian Bach
Chamber Orchestra of Europe

DG 431.660 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos)

1:14 pm

Suite for Cello and Piano, Op. 69

David Popper
Wendy Warner (cello) | Eileen Buck (piano)

Cedille 90000.111 (Wendy Warner Plays Popper & Piatigorsky)

1:43 pm

Overture #2

Francesco Maria Veracini
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 439.937 (Veracini: 5 Overtüren)

2:04 pm

Symphony #5 "Reformation"

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 415.353 (Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, Overtures)

2:35 pm

Overture #4

Philipp Heinrich Erlebach
Berlin Academy for Old Music

Harmonia Mundi 90.1852 (Ouvertüren für die Hamburger Oper)

2:53 pm

Nocturne #16 in E-flat Major, Op. 55 #2

Frédéric Chopin
Yundi (piano)

EMI 08391 (Chopin: Nocturnes)

3:01 pm

Symphony #40

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5321 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 9, 12, 13 & 40)

3:19 pm

Violin Concerto #5 "Turkish"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Vienna Philharmonic | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DG 423.107 (Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. 4 & 5)

3:48 pm

Theme and Variations

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Alex Klein (oboe) | Czech National Symphony Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Cedille 90000.045 (Hummel & Krommer: Oboe Concertos)

4:05 pm

Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence #1

Richard Strauss
Seattle Symphony Orchestra | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Delos 3109 (Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Burleske, Die Frau ohne Schatten)

4:18 pm

Violin Sonata, HWV 368 in G Minor (Op. 1 #10)

George Frideric Handel
Iona Brown (violin) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.603 (Handel: Violin Sonatas)

4:28 pm

Abu Hassan: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296 (Weber: Overtures)

4:33 pm

The Siege of Corinth: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

4:43 pm

Clarinet Concerto #2 B-flat Major: I. Allegro vivace

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | South German Chamber Orchestra | Sebastian Tewinkel (conductor)

CPO 777.241 (Pleyel: Clarinet Concertos)

4:55 pm

Swan Lake: Russian Dance

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Janine Jansen (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Decca 0002009 (Janine Jansen)

5:05 pm

Concerto, RV 184

Antonio Vivaldi
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.116 (Vivaldi: Oboenkonzerte Vol. 1)

5:17 pm

Concert Waltz #1

Alexander Glazunov
Philharmonia Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 10-00162 (Glazunov: Concert Waltzes Nos. 1 & 2)

5:29 pm

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude & Fugue #5 D Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jeffrey Biegel (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30001 (Bach on a Steinway)

5:34 pm

Fantaisie on Themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Paul Taffanel
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

5:47 pm

Clarinet Concerto #3 B-flat Major: III

Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Thea King (clarinet) | London Symphony Orchestra | Alun Francis (conductor)

Hyperion 66708 (English Music for Viola)

5:55 pm

Mazurka, Op. 3 #4 in E Major

Alexander Scriabin
Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)

Decca 478.5334 (Dances)

6:05 pm

Variations on an aria by Mehul

Louis Spohr
Marion Hofmann (harp)

Capriccio 10.165 (Virtuose Harfe)

6:12 pm

Carnival of Venice

Jean-Baptiste Arban
Wynton Marsalis (cornet) | Eastman Wind Ensemble | Donald Hunsberger (conductor)

CBS 42137 (Carnival)

6:20 pm

Symphony in D Major (F. 29)

Josef Myslivecek
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 10203 (Myslivecek: Symphonies)

6:32 pm

Step Inside

Carl Michael Ziehrer
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra | Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

Philips 400.013 (Famous Waltzes)

6:41 pm

Symphony #3 "Eroica": IV

Ludwig van Beethoven
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49487 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonien)

6:53 pm

Polonaise E-flat Major

Antonín Dvorák
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra | Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

7:58 pm

The Barber of Seville: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Michael Reed (conductor)

MCA 10104 (Classical Spectacular 2)

8:07 pm

Symphony #5

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 425.516 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, etc.)

8:53 pm

Violin Sonata, K. 302

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Daniel Barenboim (piano)

DG 410.896 (Mozart: Violin Sonatas)

9:06 pm

Concerto, RV 443

Antonio Vivaldi
William Bennett (piccolo) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Decca 0006627 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

9:18 pm

Carnaval

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 63885 (Schumann: Sonata No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 11, Carnaval, Op. 9)

9:48 pm

Lute Sonata in B-flat Major

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Dresden Moskau)

10:18 pm

American Suite

Antonín Dvorák
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Antal Dorati (conductor)

London 411.735 (Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 & 72, etc.)

10:39 pm

Fandango

Luigi Boccherini
Richard Savino (guitar) | Artaria Quartet

Harmonia Mundi 90.7026 (Boccherini: Quintets 4, 5 & 6)

10:47 pm

Larghetto in G Major, Op. 11

Prince Louis Ferdinand of Prussia
Trio Parnassus and Friends

MDG 303.1549 (Ferdinand: Piano Trios Vol. 3)

11:14 pm

Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Bedrich Smetana
Oslo Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

EMI 49860 (Dvorák: Symphonie No. 9 - Smetana: The Moldau)

11:27 pm

Violin Sonata #5 "Spring"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Itamar Golan (piano)

Teldec 9031-76349 (Beethoven, Mozart & Mendelssohn: Violin Sonatas)

11:51 pm

Sonata for Oboe, Bassoon and Continuo, HWV 405 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Thomas Reinhardt (bassoon) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord)

Capriccio 10.067 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 2)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest